For Posterity's Sake         

A Royal Canadian Navy Historical Project

HMCS AMHERST K148

Then Venezuelan Navy FEDERACION

 

Source: the UBoat.net

HMCS Amherst K148

Source: The Legion Magazine 05 Jun 2008 by Marc Milner

 

Laid down: 23 May 1940

Launched: 04 Dec 1940

Commissioned: 05 Aug 1941

Paid off: 11 Jul 1945

Fate: Broken up in 1956

 

Built by Saint John Dry Dock & Shipbuilding Co. Ltd., HMCS Amherst was commissioned on 05 Aug 1941 at Saint John, N.B. She arrived at Halifax on 22 Aug 1941 and after working up, joined Newfoundland command in Oct 1941. She was steadily employed as an ocean escort for the succeeding three years, during which time she was involved in two particularly hard-fought convoy battles: ON.127 (Aug 1942) and SC.107 (Oct 1942). She had joined EG C-4 in Aug 1942. Her only real respite was between May and Nov 1943, when she under went a major refit at Charlottetown, including the extension of her fo'c's'le. After workups at Pictou, N.S., she returned to the North Atlantic grind until Sep 1944, when she began another long refit, this time at Liverpool, N.S. Following workups in Bermuda in Jan 1945, she joined Halifax Force, but in Mar 1945 was lent to EG C-7 for one round trip to the U.K. She was paid off 11 Jul 1945 at Sydney, and placed in reserve at Sorel. Sold in 1946, she served in the Venezuelan Navy as Federacion until broken up in 1956.

 

Commanding Officers

LCdr Alexander Keith Young, RCNR - 05 Aug 1941 - 20 Nov 1941

Lt H.G. Denyer, RCNR - 21 Nov 1941 - 19 Sep 1942

A/LCdr Louis de la Chesnaye Audette, RCNVR - 20 Sep 1942 - 24 May 1944

Lt Donald McNeish Fraser, RCNVR - 25 May 1944 - 16 Dec 1944

Lt Kenneth William Winsby, RCNVR - 17 Dec 1944 - 11 Jul 1945

  

     In memory of those who made the ultimate sacrifice    

     Lest We Forget     

 

- Book of Remembrance entry     - Grave or burial information

LEY, James Earnest

LS, V/7625, RCNVR

died - 05 Oct 1942 

PAGEOT, Joseph H

Stwd, V/3754, RCNVR

killed - 25 Nov 1943 

  

     In memory of those who have crossed the bar    

They shall not be forgotten

A-B

 

Audet, Jean F. André

____-2008

Audette, Louis de la Chesnaye

1907-1995

3rd Commanding Officer

Batt, Raymond Arthur

1924-2007

 

 

C-D

Cockburn, Alfred J.

____-2011

 

 

 

 

G-H

Hall, Gordon Frederick

1925-2015

 

 

 

 

M-N

 

Muir, John Stobie

1922-2008

 

 

 

 

O-P

Parkinson, Raymond Frank

1924-2016

 

Perry, Gordon James

____-2004

 

 

 

S-T

Stewart, George

1921-2013

 

 

 

 

W-X

Wilson, Harold William Arthur

____-2014

 

 

 

 

 

 Former Crew Members

Bartlett, Frank, A/WT (E), RCNR - 27 Jul 1943

 

Farley, Albert Leonard, Lt, RCNVR - 27 Jan 1945

 

Galt, John Strahan, Lt, RCNVR - 08 Jul 9143

 

Harrison, Godfrey, A/Lt, RCNVR - 01 May 1941

Higgins, George Alexander, Slt, RCNVR - 29 Apr 1942

 

Koring, Joern Eiler, Slt, RCNR - 24 Jun 1941 (Stand by)

 

Marshall, Allan Greig, Lt, RCNVR - 26 Jul 1943

 

Roy, Ian Drummond, Slt, RCNVR - Jan 1943

Rutherford, William Ritchie, Lt, RCNVR - 09 Apr 1945

 

Thom, Robert Rundell, Slt, RCNVR - Jan 1943

 

Young, Alexander Keith, A/LCdr, RCNR - 06 Feb 1941  (Stand by)

 

HOME PAGE     SHIP INDEX      CONTACT