For Posterity's Sake         

A Royal Canadian Navy Historical Project

HMCS VALLEYFIELD K329

HMCS Valleyfield K329

Courtesy Bob Fenton

 

Battle honours and awards:  Atlantic  1944

 

 

Laid down: 30 Nov 1942

Launched: 17 Jul 1943

Commissioned: 07 Dec 1943

Fate: Sunk on  07 May 1944

 

Built at Quebec City, she was commissioned there 07 Dec 1943. She arrived at Halifax on 20 Dec 1943 and commenced working up in St. Margaret's Bay, completing the process in Bermuda. She left Halifax at the end of Feb 1944, to join EG C-1 and sailed for the U.K. with convoy SC.154, but was detached to Horta en route, escorting a tug and its tow, the rescue ship Dundee. Her next assignment was to escort the damaged HMCS Mulgrave, in tow from Horta for the Clyde. The three left the Azores on 14 Mar 1944 and joined convoy SL.151 (from Sierra Leone) three days later. Valleyfield made one return trip to Canada, and on her next trip left Londonderry on 27 Apr 1944 with convoy ON.234. On 07 May 1944, HMCS Valleyfield sunk by U-548 (Kptlt Eberhard Zimmermann) 0435hrs, 50 miles SE. Cape Race, 46-03N 52-24W.  HMCS Valleyfield was sunk by a single acoustic torpedo. At the time she was part of escort group C1, performing a search for the U-boat. HMCS Valleyfield sank so quickly that other ships in the group did not immediately realize what had happened. A combination of the ship's quick sinking, the delay in rescue efforts, & the cold water resulted in only 38 survivors with 125 crew members including LCdr English lost. Survivors rescued by HMCS Giffard K402. She was the only RCN ship of her class to be lost.

 

On 12 Apr 2015, the last survivor of the sinking of HMCS Valleyfield passed away.

 

Commanding Officers

LCdr Dermot Thomas English, RCNR - 07 Dec 1943 - 07 May 1944

 

     In memory of those who made the ultimate sacrifice    

     Lest We Forget     

 

- Book of Remembrance entry     - Grave or burial information

 

ARSENEAULT, Willard George

L/Sto, V796, RCNVR

MPK - 07 May 1944 

ATTWOOD, Albert James

L/Stwd, V19239, RCNVR

MPK - 07 May 1944 

AVEY, Sydney Charles

Sto, V68471, RCNVR

MPK - 07 May 1944 

BAREFOOT, Gordon William

Sto, V54372, RCNVR

MPK - 07 May 1944 

BLOCHLINGER, John Emile

Sto PO, V12143, RCNVR

MPK - 07 May 1944 

BOLITHO, Samuel Symonds

ERA, V25531, RCNVR

MPK - 07 May 1944 

BOUCHER, George Arthur

AB, V4538, RCNVR

MPK - 07 May 1944 

BOUDREAU, Leonard James

Sto PO, A2453, RCNR

MPK - 07 May 1944 

BOUTILIER, Ralph Howard

Sto PO, A4681, RCNR

MPK - 07 May 1944 

BOUVIER, Theodore Joseph

Sig, V31063, RCNVR

MPK - 07 May 1944 

BRAULT, Roland

AB, V4427, RCNVR

MPK - 07 May 1944 

BROWN, David Edgar

AB, V51452, RCNVR

MPK - 07 May 1944 

BROWN, David Henry

LS, V19206, RCNVR

MPK - 07 May 1944 

BURNS, Edward Richard

Cook, V43309, RCNVR

MPK - 07 May 1944 

BURTON, William Clarence

Supply Ass't, V36182, RCNVR

killed - 07 May 1944 

BYRON, John

Cdr, RNR

MPK - 07 May 1944

CANT, Daniel

Sto, V56590, RCNVR

MPK - 07 May 1944 

CAREY, Percival George

AB, V10506, RCNVR

MPK - 07 May 1944 

COOKE, Dwight Russell

Sto PO, V1244, RCNVR

MPK - 07 May 1944 

CORNWALL, James Anthony

AB, V53512, RCNVR

MPK - 07 May 1944 

DAOUST, Joseph Harold Hector

Sto, V61903, RCNVR

MPK - 07 May 1944 

DAVEY, William

AB, V49761, RCNVR

MPK - 07 May 1944 

DAWES, James Calvin

AB, V16586, RCNVR

MPK - 07 May 1944 

DENIS, William

Tel, V23508, RCNVR

MPK - 07 May 1944 

DESLAURIERS, Joseph Jacques Uldege

Sto, V39924, RCNVR

MPK - 07 May 1944 

DICKENSON, Reginald G

Tel, D/JX 404448

MPK - 07 May 1944

DONOHUE, Donald Thomas

OS, V59892, RCNVR

MPK - 07 May 1944 

DUPUIS, Raymond Clifford

AB, A5954, RCNR

MPK - 07 May 1944 

ENGLISH, Dermot Thomas

LCdr, RCNR

MPK - 07 May 1944 

Commanding Officer

FLATH, John Carleton

Lt, RCNVR

MPK - 07 May 1944 

FRIESEN, Louis

Sto PO, V/30201, RCNVR

MPK - 07 May 1944 

GARRIOCH, Elmer George

AB, V/22262, RCNVR

MPK - 07 May 1944 

GAUTHIER, Joseph Alphonse Jean Paul

ERA, V38722, RCNVR

MPK - 07 May 1944 

GILES, David Henry

AB, V31768, RCNVR

MPK - 07 May 1944 

GOSS, Robert William

AB, V55196, RCNVR

MPK - 07 May 1944 

GRAHAM, Douglas George

L/Supply Ass't, V1905, RCNVR

MPK - 07 May 1944 

GRIFFIN, John Albert

OS, V65619, RCNVR

MPK - 07 May 1944 

GUILBAULT, Joseph Rene Celestin

AB, V55803, RCNVR

MPK - 07 May 1944 

GUTHRIE, Robert Milford

LS, 4472, RCN

MPK - 07 May 1944 

HANCOCK, Charles

Ord. Tel, RNPS, LT/JX 216637

MPK - 07 May 1944

HARDING, Percival Roy

AB, V50475, RCNVR

MPK - 07 May 1944 

HARVEY, Stanley Frederick

PO, V23128, RCNVR

MPK - 07 May 1944 

HOFFMAN, Martin John

Ordnance Artificer 4c, V38568

RCNVR

killed - 07 May 1944 

HOWE, Ralph Ingram

OS, V65486, RCNVR

MPK - 07 May 1944 

HOWLETT, Robert Floyd

Supply Ass't, V17703, RCNVR

MPK - 07 May 1944 

IRVINE, Clarence Edward

Surg/Lt, RCNVR, (O/P)

MPK - 07 May 1944 

IRWIN, William Charles

AB, V54304, RCNVR

MPK - 07 May 1944 

JOBIN, Joseph Romeo Gaston

LS, V3538, RCNVR

MPK - 07 May 1944 

JOHNSTON, John Stewart

ERA, V43818, RCNVR

MPK - 07 May 1944 

KING, Albert Edward

Radio Artificer, V52497, RCNVR

MPK - 07 May 1944 

KNIGHT, Raymond Edward

OS, V64138, RCNVR

MPK - 07 May 1944 

LARIVIERE, Joseph Arthur Adrien Gerard

AB, V50961, RCNVR

MPK - 07 May 1944 

LAYTON, Paul Chisholm

L/Writer, V25279, RCNVR

MPK - 07 May 1944 

LE DREW, Rexford S

A/Engine Room Mechanic 4c

P/MX 92699

MPK - 07 May 1944

LEE, Frank Edward

AB, V57850, RCNVR

MPK - 07 May 1944 

LENNOX, Allan John

Tel, V51441, RCNVR

MPK - 07 May 1944 

LOCKWOOD, Harold Laverne

OS, V65120, RCNVR

MPK - 07 May 1944 

LONG, Jeffrey Alfred

OS, V62261, RCNVR

MPK - 07 May 1944 

LONSBERRY, Frederick Murray

AB, V49646, RCNVR

MPK - 07 May 1944 

LYONS, Nelson

Sto, V35602, RCNVR

MPK - 07 May 1944 

MACLACHLAN, George Alan

Lt, RCNVR

MPK - 07 May 1944 

MACLAREN, Ian Pearson

Lt, RCNVR

MPK - 07 May 1944 

MACLEAN, James Douglas

ERA, V41461, RCNVR

MPK - 07 May 1944 

MASON, Stirling Cashman

Lt, RCNVR

MPK - 07 May 1944 

MCCUE, Thomas Bernard

Stwd, V35526, RCNVR

MPK - 07 May 1944 

MCDONALD, Richard Alexander Angus

AB, V46463, RCNVR

MPK - 07 May 1944 

MCGETTIGAN, Emmett Patrick

  L/ Cook, V22563, RCNVR

MPK - 07 May 1944 

MCGIBBON, John Donald

OS, V65055, RCNVR

MPK - 07 May 1944 

MCNEILL, Bernard James

AB, V15283, RCNVR

MPK - 07 May 1944 

MENZIES, Joseph Blair

ERA, V44690, RCNVR

MPK - 07 May 1944 

MILLS, Archie William

Coder, V50413, RCNVR

MPK - 07 May 1944 

MOONEY, Francis Joseph

Sto, V67335, RCNVR

MPK - 07 May 1944 

MOORE, William Wallace

AB, V54554, RCNVR

MPK - 07 May 1944 

MULCAHY, Daniel

Sto, V35412, RCNVR

MPK - 07 May 1944 

MURPHY, John William

ERA, A1271, RCNR

MPK - 07 May 1944 

MURRAY, Leon James Ashworth

Sto, V41543, RCNVR

MPK - 07 May 1944 

NADEAU, Joseph Raoul Rolland

AB, V3417, RCNVR

MPK - 07 May 1944 

NELSON, Terrence Dominic

Sig, V51108, RCNVR

MPK - 07 May 1944   

NEWMAN, Clifford Jerome

ERA, V27849, RCNVR

MPK - 07 May 1944 

NICHOLS, Percy Merrill

AB, V2299, RCNVR

MPK - 07 May 1944 

NOBLE, Wilfred James

Stwd, RNPS, LT/LX 27571

MPK - 07 May 1944 

NORMAN, Harry

Tel, P/JX 427047

MPK - 07 May 1944 

OAKLEY, Victor Sydney

Tel, V34242, RCNVR

MPK - 07 May 1944 

OKE, Frederick George

L/SBA, V44790, RCNVR

MPK - 07 May 1944 

ORME, William Leslie

PO, V18039, RCNVR

MPK - 07 May 1944 

OZON, Gerald Thomas

Stwd, V399, RCNVR

MPK - 07 May 1944 

PEDWELL, Jack Aldon

L/Sto, A4506, RCNR

MPK - 07 May 1944 

PHILLIPS, Ronald Keith

OS, V64486, RCNVR

MPK - 07 May 1944 

POOLE, Donald James

PO, 4649, RCN

MPK - 07 May 1944 

PORTER, John David

AB, V57455, RCNVR

MPK - 07 May 1944 

RALPH, George

AB, 4122, RCN

MPK - 07 May 1944 

RANDALL, Walter Gordon

LS, 4323, RCN

MPK - 07 May 1944 

RAYMOND, Paul Joseph Russell

AB, V5995, RCNVR

MPK - 07 May 1944 

REYNOLDS, Frank Clarin

Lt, RCNVR

MPK - 07 May 1944 

RIDOUT, William George

Lt, RCNVR

MPK - 07 May 1944 

RUDD, John Sydney

L/Coder, V13701, RCNVR

MPK - 07 May 1944 

SANGER, Lewis John

Lt, RCNVR

MPK - 07 May 1944 

SCHOFIELD, Darcy Joseph Milton

Cook, V48962, RCNVR

MPK - 07 May 1944 

SILLERS, John Alfred

Tel, V17305, RCNVR

MPK - 07 May 1944 

SINCLAIR, Eric William

AB, V41902, RCNVR

MPK - 07 May 1944 

STEVENS, Cyril Edward

OS, V63143, RCNVR

MPK - 07 May 1944 

STOREY, John Edmund

Lt (E), RCNVR, (Halifax, O/P)

MPK - 07 May 1944 

STRACHAN, Edward Eloi

Tel, V50046, RCNVR

MPK - 07 May 1944 

STRINGER, Joseph

AB, V35344, RCNVR

MPK - 07 May 1944 

SULLIVAN, Samuel

Tel, V5794, RCNVR

MPK - 07 May 1944 

SUTTON, Kenneth Roger

Paym/Lt, RCNVR

MPK - 07 May 1944 

SWALES, Leroy Stilson

Stwd, V17781, RCNVR

MPK - 07 May 1944 

TEMPLETON, Thomas McDonald

LS, V14540, RCNVR

MPK - 07 May 1944 

THERRIEN, Joseph Hector Clarence

Shipwright 4c, V49265, RCNVR

MPK - 07 May 1944 

TOPP, Charles James

Sto PO, V516, RCNVR

MPK - 07 May 1944 

URQUHART, Harold Frederick

Sto PO, V25850, RCNVR

MPK - 07 May 1944 

VALIQUETTE, Raymond James

PO, V3386, RCNVR

MPK - 07 May 1944 

WAKELEY, Stanley Gordon

AB, V688, RCNVR

MPK - 07 May 1944 

WALKER, Robert Thomas

AB, V50598, RCNVR

MPK - 07 May 1944 

WARD, Victor Albert

Sig, V5911, RCNVR

MPK - 07 May 1944 

WATSON, John Crittenden

Lt (E), RCNVR

MPK - 07 May 1944 

WEST, Robert Evans

Sto, V37893, RCNVR

MPK - 07 May 1944 

WILLIS, Stanley Turnbull

L/Sto, 21989, RCN

MPK - 07 May 1944 

WILSON, Murray Francis

AB, V56565, RCNVR

MPK - 07 May 1944 

WILSON, Robert Harvey

AB, V599, RCNVR

MPK - 07 May 1944 

WILSON, Roderick Arnold

Chief Sto, 21498, RCN

MPK - 07 May 1944 

WINDSOR, Frank Louis

AB, V8662, RCNVR

MPK - 07 May 1944 

WOODS, Mervyl Harrison

AB, V50658, RCNVR

MPK - 07 May 1944 

WOOLRIDGE, George Leslie

AB, V51989, RCNVR

MPK - 07 May 1944 

YOUNG, James Earl

AB, V6388, RCNVR

MPK - 07 May 1944 

 

     In memory of those who have crossed the bar    

They shall not be forgotten

A-B

Addison, Henry Charles

____-____

Survived the sinking of HMCS Valleyfield

Anderson, Norman William

____-____

Survived the sinking of HMCS Valleyfield

Avery, William Harold

____-____

Survived the sinking of HMCS Valleyfield

Baulen, Joseph

____-____

Survived the sinking of HMCS Valleyfield

 

C-D

Chiesa, John Delkie

____-1994

Survived the sinking of HMCS Valleyfield

Daley, Robert E. (Royal Navy)

____-____

Survived the sinking of HMCS Valleyfield

Daubs, William

____-____

Survived the sinking of HMCS Valleyfield

Deware, Noble Horton

____-____

Survived the sinking of HMCS Valleyfield

 

E-F

Edwards, William Lawrence

1924-2011

Survived sinking of HMCS Valleyfield

Erskine, William

____-____

Survived the sinking of HMCS Valleyfield

Flude, Albert Edward

____-____

Survived the sinking of HMCS Valleyfield

 

 

G-H

Gallo, Joseph

1919-2010

Gibson, Donald Harry

____-____

Survived the sinking of HMCS Valleyfield

Godwin, Donald Harold

1924-2011

Survived the sinking of HMCS Valleyfield

Graves, Willard Murray

1925-2013

Hammick, Laurence Sydney Almerick

____-____

Survived the sinking of HMCS Valleyfield

Hocking, William Wilberforce

1918-2009

Survived the sinking of HMCS Valleyfield

 

 

 

 

I-J

Ioanin, George Albert

1923-2001

Survived the sinking of HMCS Valleyfield

Ivy, William Edward

____-____

Survived the sinking of HMCS Valleyfield

 

 

 

K-L

Kaplan, Irving Jack

____-2007

Survived the sinking of HMCS Valleyfield

Laing, Ellsworth C.

____-____

Survived the sinking of HMCS Valleyfield

Laviolette, James Ferdinand

____-____

Survived the sinking of HMCS Valleyfield

Law, Jack F.

____-____

Survived the sinking of HMCS Valleyfield

 

M-N

Martin, Leslie F.

____-____

Survived the sinking of HMCS Valleyfield

McGregor, Alexander M.

____-____

Survived the sinking of HMCS Valleyfield

McLaughlin, Russell Lewis

____-____

Survived the sinking of HMCS Valleyfield 

Munro, Edward Donald

____-____

Survived the sinking of HMCS Valleyfield

 

O-P

O'Connor, Terrence Patrick

____-1998

Survived the sinking of HMCS Valleyfield

O'Grady, Daniel George

____-____

Survived the sinking of HMCS Valleyfield

Peet, Samuel Arthur

1918-2010

Perry, Rolland

____-____

Survived the sinking of HMCS Valleyfield

 

Q-R

Russ, Clyde

____-____

Survived the sinking of HMCS Valleyfield

 

 

 

 

S-T

Sieber, Thomas Joseph

____-____

Survived the sinking of HMCS Valleyfield

Skurdaskas, Thaddeus Joseph

____-____

Survived the sinking of HMCS Valleyfield

Snider, Richard Samuel

____-____

Survived the sinking of HMCS Valleyfield

Tapson, Stanley Carson

1924-2015

Survived the sinking of HMCS Valleyfield

Tate, Charles Ian Passman

____-2009

Survived the sinking of HMCS Valleyfield

W-X

Warren, Jack Hamilton

1921-2008

Survived the sinking of HMCS Valleyfield

Whitlock, Roy Nelson (Buck)

1924-2003

Survived the sinking of HMCS Valleyfield

Willard, John Murray

____-____

Survived the sinking of HMCS Valleyfield

 

 

Y-Z

Yeo, Bertram

____-____

Survived the sinking of HMCS Valleyfield

 

 

 

 

 

Former Crew Members

Charron, (??), A/D

 

Cottrell, (??), Stwd

 

Gray, (??), Sig

 

Hutchinson, (??), ASDIC

LaFord, (??), Cook

 

Miller, S.A.

 

Spencer, (??), O/O

Thomson, Bob, Coder

 

Walsh, (??), Cook

 

Turner, Leslie (Survived the sinking of HMCS Valleyfield)

 

 

Photos and Documents

 

Links

A wartime letter home, 12 Feb 1944 - Frank Windsor, AB, V8662

Ian Tate - Surviving a torpedo attack

 

HOME PAGE     SHIP INDEX      CONTACT