For Posterity's Sake         

A Royal Canadian Navy Historical Project

Fairmile Motor Launch - Q111

Then PTC 711 / HMCS Moose 711

ML Q111 during the summer of 1945 at Sorel, Quebec after removed from service.

Source: RCN Fairmiles

Credit: André Guévremont collection

 

Laid down: 05 Feb 1943

Launched: 

Delivered to the RCN: 09 Sep 1943

Removed from service: 13 Jul 1945

Re-acquired: Sep 1949

Renamed/Re-designated: 1949 as PTC 711

Renamed: 1954 as HMCS Moose 711

Removed from service: October 1956

Fate: Sold in 1956. Final disposition unknown

 

Built by LeBlanc Ship Building Co., J.H., Weymouth, NS., she was delivered to the RCN on 09 Sep1943. While she flew the White Ensign, she was not commissioned into the RCN but instead was listed as a tender to HMCS Sambro, the depot ship for escorts (tenders were not commissioned vessels). In Apr 1944 and Feb 1945, Q111 was listed a part of the 78th ML Flotilla. Sold in 1945 to Gibson Mills Ltd, Vancouver, she was re-acquired by the RCN and renamed PTC 711, later HMCS Moose in 1954. She was sold in 1956.

 

Commanding Officers

Lt Arthur Morell Harper, RCNVR - 09 Sep 1943 - 05 Apr 1944

Lt Charles Forester Whitter Cooper, RCNVR - 06 Apr 1944 - 28 May 1944

Lt Arthur Morell Harper, RCNVR - 29 May 1944 - 05 Oct 1944

Lt S.L. Burke, RCNVR - 06 Oct 1944 - 06 Feb 1945

Lt Paul Britton Paine, RCNVR - 07 Feb 1945 - 13 Jul 1945

 

     In memory of those who have crossed the bar    

They shall not be forgotten

G-H

Harper, Arthur Morrell

1914-2013

1st Commanding Officer

3rd Commanding Officer

 

 

 

 

 

Former Crew Members

Burke, Stanley Louis, Slt, RCNVR - 06 Apr 1944

Jeffries, Andrew Douglas, Slt, RCNVR - 02 Mar 1945

 

 

Photos and Documents

 

RCN HOME PAGE     SHIP INDEX      CONTACT