For Posterity's Sake         

A Royal Canadian Navy Historical Project

HMCS BORDER CITIES J344

HMCS Border Cities J344

From the collection of Douglas Moore

Courtesy of Harold Moore

Click on the above photo to view a larger image

 

Battle honours and awards:  Atlantic  1944-45

 

 

Laid down: 26 Aug 1942

Launched: 03 May 1943

Commissioned: 18 May 1944

Paid off: 15 Jan 1946

Fate: Broken up at Victoria in 1948-49

 

Built at Port Arthur, Ont., she was commissioned at there on 18 May 1944. Border Cities arrived at Halifax in mid-Jun 1944, and on 08 Jul 1944 proceeded to Bermuda to work up. Returning to Halifax on 03 Aug 1944, she was assigned to Senior Officer's ship to EG W-2 of WLEF. In Jun 1945, she was assigned to Atlantic Coast Command and, in Aug 1945, placed temporarily in maintenance reserve at Sydney. On 10 Nov 1945 she left, with four sisters, for the west coast, and on 15 Jan 1946, was paid off into reserve at Esquimalt. She was sold for scrap in 1948 and broken up at Victoria soon afterward. Her hulk was scuttled as a breakwater (possibly at Kelsey Bay).

 

Commanding Officers

LCdr Breen Philip Young, MBE, RCNR - 18 May 1944 - 23 Jul 1945

Lt James Butterfield, RCNR - 24 Oct 1945 - 15 Jan 1946

 

     In memory of those who have crossed the bar    

They shall not be forgotten

A-B

Butterfield, James

1922-2009

 

 

 

 

C-D

Campbell, Ian Lorne

1917-2009

Served in Border Cities as XO

Collins, Albert Edward

1921-1959

Denny, Douglas Alfred

1923-2013

Drafted to Border Cities J344 on 05 May 1944 as A/Lt, RCNVR, Stand by / 18 May 1944

 

 

I-J

Ingram, George Allan

1924-2015

 

 

 

 

K-L

Kolodrubsky, Joseph

____-2004

 

 

 

 

M-N

Mahoney, John Elliott

____-2003

Served in Border Cities 1944-1945 as Chief Skipper, RCNR. Served as XO in 1945

Moore, Douglas

1919-2010

Served in Border Cities 1944-1945 as a Radar Operator

Nickerson, John A.

1923-2010

 

 

O-P

Oberson, Donald Warner

1923-2017

 

 

 

 

Q-R

Rutledge, James Corbett

1925-2016

Ryall, Patrick John Michael

1917-1989

Drafted to Border Cities 10 Apr 1944 as Slt, RCNVR, Standby.

Commissioning crew

 

 

 

Y-Z

Young, Breen Philip

1912-1956

1st Commanding Officer

 

 

 

 

 

Former Crew Members

Boorman, Kenneth Lloyd, Lt, RCNVR - 18 May 1944

 

Campbell, Ian Lorne, Lt, RCNVR - 12 Feb 1945

 

Dennis, Frederick Theodore, Surg/Lt, RCNVR - 11 Mar 1945

 

Harvey, Alexander, Lt (E), RCNVR - 06 Jun 1945

Kettlewell, Robert Warren, Lt, RCNVR - 10 May 1944 (Stand by) / 18 May 1944

 

King, Albert Ellis, Slt, (E), RCNVR - 20 Jun 1944

 

Leroy, Daniel Henry, Lt, RCNVR - 31 Jul 1944

 

Martin, Terrance Walter, A/Lt, RCNVR - 05 May 1944 (Stand by) / 18 May 1944

Quart, Reggie Dinan, Lt (El) (R), RCNVR - 07 Apr 1945

 

Smith, Harry Douglas, Lt, RCNVR - 12 Mar 1945

 

Wilkins, Warren Wilson Joseph, Surg/Lt, RCNVR - 23 Jul 1944

 

Wilson, Frederick Norman, Lt, RCNVR - Jan 1945

 

Photos and Documents

 

Links

Battle for Convoy BX-141

 

HOME PAGE     SHIP INDEX      CONTACT