For Posterity's Sake         

A Royal Canadian Navy Historical Project

HMCS THUNDER 161

HMCS Thunder 161

 

Laid down: 01 Sep 1955

Launched: 27 Oct 1956

Commissioned: 03 Oct 1957

Paid off: 22 Aug 1997

Fate: Unknown

 

Built by the Port Arthur Shipbuilding Co., she was commissioned on 0 3 Oct 1957, and served as a member of the Training Group Pacific until paid off on 22 Aug 1997.

 

Commanding Officers

LCdr T.F. Owen, RCN - 03 Oct 1957 - 27 Oct 1959

LCdr N.S. Jackson, RCN - 28 Oct 1959 - 03 Feb 1962

LCdr Michael Barrow, RCN - 04 Feb 1962 - 06 Mar 1964

Lt James Bryan Elson, RCN - 14 Apr 1967 - Sep 1967

Lt John Fyffe - 14 Apr 1969 - unk

Lt Dale Edward Gibb - 14 Apr 1970 - unk

 

     In memory of those who have crossed the bar    

They shall not be forgotten

C-D

Cottenden, Harry Roland

1930-2016

Currie, David Wayne

1946-2008

Curry, Donald George

____-2014

 

 

M-N

McArdle, Christopher Charles

1934-2017

 

 

 

 

S-T

Simpson, John Burton

1939-2012

 

 

 

 

 

 

Photos and Documents

HOME PAGE     SHIP INDEX      CONTACT