In the Service of Canada

 

Casualties of the RCN, RCN(R) and C.A.F. (Navy)

 

During peacetime operations

 


 

The deaths of those listed here were related to their service in some way - whether they died while on duty at sea or in port; at sea in their bunk; in an accident in a foreign port; lost at sea, etc. Not all those who are listed on this page are listed in a Book of Remembrance.  Those not listed in a Book of Remembrance have an asterisk preceding their name.

 


-  A  -


 

ALEXANDER, Rene Darryl, Leading Seaman - HMCS CHARLOTTETOWN

 

ALEXANDER, Edmund Walker, Acting Sub-Lieutenant, RCN, 11 Oct 1954, HMCS NIOBE (on exchange)

 

ALLTREE, Allen Leonard, Sub-Lieutenant, RCN, 22 Dec 1964 - HMCS NIAGARA (Washington, DC)

 

ANDERSON, John Edward Peter, Lieutenant, RCN, 17 Apr1952, HMCS SHEARWATER

 

ARSENAULT, Joseph Verno, Leading Seaman, RCN, 08 Apr 1954, HMCS STADACONA

 

* ASHLEY, Mark, Lt (Navy) - HMCS CALGARY 335

 


-  B  -


 

BADE, Edward Ronald, Captain - VS 880 ANTI-SUBMARINE SQUADRON

 

BAYFIELD-DAVIS, Francis Merrick, Lieutenant-Commander, 14 Jun 1962, HMCS NADEN

 

BELANGER, Joseph Pierre Armand, Naval Cadet - Canadian Joint Air Training Centre, Rivers, MB

 

BELL-IRVING, Brian, Lieutenant-Commander (Pilot) - HMCS BONAVENTURE

 

BENOIT, Jean Joseph Herve Lucien (Benny / Peanut), Petty Officer 1st Class - HMCS VICTORIA

 

BERGE, John Stanley, Lieutenant, RCN, 14 Nov 1948 - 803 SQN RCN

 

BISSETT, Conrad Robert, Acting Sub-Lieutenant, RCN, 14 May 1957 - 871 SQN RCN

 

* BJORNSON, Carl Raymond, Leading Seaman Radar Plotter - HMCS ASSINIBOINE 234

 

BLAKE, Douglas Craig, Petty Officer 2nd Class Clearance Diver - FLEET DIVING UNIT (ATLANTIC)

 

BOLES, William John, Sub-Lieutenant - 32 UTILITY SQUADRON (CFB SHEARWATER)

 

BORRADAILE, Edward Litchfield, Lieutenant-Commander, RCN 11 Jun 1952 - HMCS NADEN

 

BOTTARO, Jack Albert, Petty Officer 2nd Class - HMCS BONAVENTURE

 

BOUDREAU, William Alfred, Chief Petty Officer 2nd Class - HMCS KOOTENAY 258

 

BOULAY, Marie Fernande, Able Seaman, Royal Canadian Logistics Service, RCN, 09 Jul 2016

 

BOULTER, John Elvin. Able Seaman - HMCS BONAVENTURE

 

BOURRET, Pierre Serge, Leading Seaman  - HMCS KOOTENAY 258

 

BRADBURY, William Eric, Petty Officer 2nd Class - HMCS TERRA NOVA 259

 

BREMNER, James Patrick, Master Seaman

 

BROOKS, Helen May, Ordinary Wren, RCN - CFB CORNWALLIS

 

* BROUILLETTE, Wilfred L., Able Seaman Layer Rating - HMCS SIOUX

 

BROUSE, Walter Harding, Leading Seaman - HMCS MACKENZIE 261

 

BROWN, Guy James, Petty Officer 1st Class, RCN, 19 Apr 1971 - 880 A/S SQN

 

BURNS, Stephen Kirk (Steven) (Buck), Lieutenant (Navy) Marine Systems Engineer

 

BUTLER, Trevor Eric Arthur, Ordinary Seaman - HMCS WINNIPEG 338

 


-  C  -


 

CALDER, Leslie J. Petty Officer 1st Class Yeoman of Signals - HMCS HURON 281

 

CAMBRAY, Joseph Robert, Able Seaman, RCN, 28 Mar 1949 - HMCS SHEARWATER

 

CAMPBELL, Arthur Stanley, Able Seaman Engineer - HMCS QU'APPELLE 264

 

CANT, Eugene Robert, Chief Petty Officer 1st Class, RCN, 20 Dec 1968 - CFB SHEARWATER

 

CARROLL, Vernon Douglas, Able Seaman - HMCS MAGNIFICENT

 

CARTER, Geroge Allan, Lieutenant, RCN, 24 Aug 1948 - HMCS NIOBE (on Exchange)

 

CHAMBERS, William Andrew, Sub-Lieutenant, RCN, 25 Feb 1958 - 920 COMPOSITE SQN, RCN

 

CLARK, Robert Allen, Lieutenant, RCN, 29 Sep 1959 - HMCS NIAGARA (Washington, DC)

 

CLARKE, David Arthur, Able Seaman, 11 Oct 1970,  - HMCS DISCOVERY

 

CLARKE, Donald Stanley, Lieutenant, RCN, 23 Nov 1963 - 33 UTILITY SQN, RCN

 

CLOUSTON, William John Able Seaman - HMCS MAGNIFICENT

 

COLLINS, Ralph Norman, Leading Seaman, RCN, 19 Jun 1961 - HMCS SUSSEXVALE

 

COOPER, Howard Gilbert, Lieutenant, RCN, 02 Oct 1957 - 870 FIGHTER SQN, RCN

 

COULTRY, Thomas Alexander, Lieutenant, RCN, 01 Feb 1949 - 803 SQN, RCN

 

COUSINS, Matthew Alexander, MCpl, AESO, RCAF - HMCS FREDERICTON 337

 

COWBROUGH, Abbigail Lillian, Sub-Lieutenant Marine Systems Engineer - HMCS FREDERICTON 337

 

CRABBE, Thomas Gordon, Leading Seaman - HMCS KOOTENAY 258

 

CULLUM, Andrew William, Master Seaman Military Police

 

CURTIS, Steven Christopher, Leading Seaman, C.A.F. (Navy), 31 Dec 1987 - FLEET MAINTENANCE GROUP (ATLANTIC)

 


-  D  -


 

DALEY, Joseph John, Leading Seaman, C.A.F. (Navy), 18 Dec 1972 - CANADIAN FORCES FLEET SCHOOL

 

DALL, William Patrick, Lieutenant, RCN, 25 Aug 1962 - 32 UTILITY SQN, RCN

 

DAUGHARTY, George Boyd, Lieutenant - HMCS BONAVENTURE

 

DAVIS, Clyde Norman, Petty Officer 2nd Class, C.A.F. (Navy), 18 Dec 1972 - FLEET MAINTENANCE GROUP ATLANTIC

 

DAWSON, Francis Russell, Able Seaman - HMCS BONAVENTURE

 

DAY, Leonard Raymond, Chief Petty Officer 2nd Class Engine Room Artificer - HMCS CEDARWOOD

 

* deBALINHARD, William Gordon, Able Seaman Steward - HMCS PROVIDER 508

 

DECHAMPLAIN, Joseph Lucien Gilles, Leading Seaman, C.A.F. (Navy), 10 Feb 1983 - FLEET DIVING UNIT (PACIFIC)

 

DICK, Allan Edward, Lieutenant (Navy), C.A.F. (Navy), 07 Nov 1971 - HMCS NIPIGON / 50 HELICOPTER A/S SQN

 

DILLON, Fergus Michael, Master Seaman, C.A.F. (Navy), 06 May 2005 - NAVAL OPERATIONS BRANCH

 

DUMAS, Paul William, Petty Officer 1st Class

 

DUTFIELD, William Edward, Leading Seaman, RCN, 03 Mar 1953 - HMCS SHEARWATER

 


-  E  -


 

* EARLE, Duane, Master Sailor, Boatswain - HMCS WINNIPEG 338

 

ELTON, Alfred Charles, Lieutenant, RCN, 23 Aug 1949 - HMCS SHEARWATER

 

 


-  F  -


 

FERGUSON, P.L., RCN - lost at sea off Newfoundland, 05 Nov 1957 - HMCS MICMAC

 

FLYNN, Joseph Patrick Stephan, Leading Seaman, Clearance Diver, C.A.F. (Navy) - CFB SHEARWATER

 

FOLEY, Sylvester Lambert, Ordinary Seaman, RCN, 28 Mar 1952 - HMCS STADACONA

 

FORD, Frederick James, Able Seaman, RCN, 30 Jan 1957 - 880 A/S SQN RCN

 

FREEMAN, Julian George, Sub-Lieutenant, RCN, 27 Aug 1957 - HMCS SHEARWATER

 

FRY, Wesley Robert, Ordinary Seaman, RCN, 28 Oct 1951 - HMCS STAR

 


-  G  -


 

GALLOWAY, Nelson Murray, Able Seaman - HMCS KOOTENAY 258

 

GAUTHIER, Maurice Roland, Major, 08 Jun 2011 - MARPACHQ

 

GLENISTER, John Michael, Cadet, RCN(R), 02 Aug 1955 - HMCS SCOTIAN

 

GOUTHRO, Blaine James, Petty Officer 1st Class Radioman, C.A.F. (Navy), 01 SEP 1996 - CFS MILL COVE

 

GRAEFNER, Stewart, Petty Officer 2nd Class

 

GRAHAM, Brian James, Master Seaman - HMCS IROQUOIS 280

 

GRANT, Kenneth Edward, Lieutenant-Commander, RCN, 29 Nov 1963 - HMCS PATRIOT

 

GREENBURY, Ronald Beverley, Petty Officer 1st Class, RCN, 22 Mar 1967 - 50 HELICOPTER A/S SQN

 

GREENSHEILDS, William Stevenson, Leading Seaman, RCN, 06 May 1954 - HMCS STADACONA

 

GROVE, Rodger Wayne, Lieutenant (Navy)

 


-  H  -


 

HAGEN, Kevin Matthew, Capt, Pilot, RCAF - HMCS FREDERICTON 337

 

HAMMER, Robert Albert. Petty Officer - HMCS BONAVENTURE

 

HARDY, Michael Alan, Able Seaman - HMCS KOOTENAY 258

 

HARE, Mervin Charles, Lieutenant (Pilot), RCN, 03 Jun 1950 - HMCS YORK

 

HARMAN, Eric George, Petty Officer 1st Class - HMCS KOOTENAY 258

 

HARRIS, Roger Seymour. Lieutenant-Commander - HMCS BONAVENTURE

 

HARTLE, John Bertrand, Lieutenant, RCN, 28 Feb 1951 - 883 SQN RCN

 

HAUSER, James Edward Hawley, Leading Seaman Boatswain - HMCS REGINA 334

 

HENDERSON, Edward Ingram, Leading Seaman - HMCS BONAVENTURE

 

HICKS, Oliver Dean, Petty Officer 2nd Class Steward - HMCS PRESERVER

 

HOOGERWERF, Johannes Patrick, Petty Officer 2nd Class - HMCS FRASER 233

 

HOLDEN, James Douglas, Sub-Lieutenant, RCN, 06 May 1954 - 880 A/S SQN RCN

 

HUNTER, William John Demy, Able Seaman, RCN, 17 Apr 1952 - HMCS SHEARWATER

 

HUTCHINSON, William James, Lieutenant, RCN, 18 Apr 1952, 880 A/S SQN

 

HUTTON, Gary Wayne, Leading Seaman - HMCS KOOTENAY 258

 

HUTTON, Glenn Hugh, Lieutenant, RCN, 28 Mar 1949 - HMCS SHEARWATER

 

HYNES, William Eldon, Master Seaman - HMCS MARGAREE 230

 


-  J  -


 

JACQUES, Raymond Joseph, Ordinary Seaman - HMCS NEW WATERFORD

 

JELINEK, Rudolph Jose, Able Seaman, RCN, 18 Nov 1960 - HMCS MICMAC

 

JONES, Robert Henry, Sub-Lieutenant, RCN, 06 May 1954 - 880 A/S SQN RCN

 


-  K  -


 

KAERSVANG, Preben Ejgil, Sub-Lieutenant - 32 UTILITY SQUADRON (CFB SHEARWATER)

 

KARWOWSKI, Waldemar Bogomil (Walter), Able Seaman, RCN, 11 Oct 1970 - HMCS DISCOVERY

 

KEEN, Eric Anthony, Leading Seaman Marine Technician - FMF CAPE BRETON

 

KING, Harold  Bruce, Petty Officer 1st Class Engineer - HMCS LABRADOR

 

KNOX, John Charles, Lieutenant-Commander - HMCS BONAVENTURE

 

KOMARNISKY, Morris, Sub-Lieutenant, RCN, 18 Mar 1957 - 880 A/S SQN RCN

 


-  L  -


 

LAFRANCE, Alvin Lloyd, Ordinary Seaman - HMCS ALGONQUIN

 

LEBLANC, Robert Joseph Ivan, Leading Seaman - HMCS MONTREAL 336

 

LEGENDRE, Simon Joseph, Leading Seaman - HMCS FRASER 233

 

LEWIS, Trevor Donald, Petty Officer 1st Class - FMF CAPE SCOTT

 

LOGAN, Gary Edward, Sub-Lieutenant - HMCS BONAVENTURE

 

LOWERY, Philip Keith, Able Seaman, RCN, 12 May 1961 - 880 A/S SQN RCN

 

LYONS, Mark, Lieutenant, C.A.F. (Naval Reserve), 11 Oct 1970 - HMCS DISCOVERY

 


-  M  -


 

* MacARTHUR, Colin Souter, Chief Petty Officer - HMCS LABRADOR 50

 

MacDONALD, Brenden Ian (Bmac), Captain (Pilot), RCAF - HMCS FREDERICTON 337

 

MacDONALD, James Willard, Steward

 

MacDONALD, Steven Philip, Petty Officer 2nd Class, C.A.F. (Navy) - HMCS CATARAQUI

 

MacLEOD, John Alexander, Sub-Lieutenant, RCN, 06 May 1954 - 880 A/S SQN, RCN

 

MAGEE, Danny Charles, Lieutenant, C.A.F. (Navy), 19 Apr 1971 - 880 A/S SQN, RCN

 

MANDER, Douglas Norman, Petty Officer 1st Class - HMCS BONAVENTURE

 

MARSHALL, Ernest Vincent, Leading Seaman, RCN, 03 Mar 1953 - HMCS SHEARWATER

 

MARSVYTIS (MAKSYVTIS), Joseph Douglas William, Ordinary Seaman - HMCS BUCKINGHAM 314

 

MASON, John Kingsford Herbert, Lieutenant- HMCS CRESCENT

 

MATHESON, David Frederick, Lieutenant, RCN, 11 Jun 1963 - 32 UTILITY SQN, RCN

 

* McCANN, Robert John, Able Seaman - HMCS VICTORIAVILLE 320

 

McCOURT, James Richard, Master Sailor, Royal Canadian Logistics Service, 09 Oct 2020

 

McCOURT, Maxwell Kenneth, Master Seaman - CFB BORDEN

 

McCRINDLE, Kenneth Gordon, Chief Petty Officer - HMCS SIOUX

 

McCULLOUGH, Wilfred Frank, Petty Officer 1st Class, C.A.F. (Navy), 12 Mar 1970 - Canadian Forces Fleet School (HALIFAX)

 

McDONALD, Kenneth John, Lieutenant (Navy), C.A.F. (Navy), 21 Mar 1974 - 50 HELICOPTER A/S SQN

 

McDONALD, Charles, Acting Lieutenant-Commander, RCN, 12 Feb 1949 - HMCS STADACONA

 

McENTEE, Michael Owen (Mac), Commander - NDHQ OTTAWA

 

McLEOD, Laverne Donald, Petty Officer 2nd Class, RCN, 16 Jun 1955 - HMCS NIOBE (on Exchange)

 

McRADU, Murray George, Lieutenant - 32 UTILITY SQUADRON (CFB SHEARWATER)

 

McREA, John Osborne, Leading Seaman, C.A.F. (Navy), 07 Nov 1971 - HMCS NIPIGON / 50 HELICOPTER A/S SQN

 

MEMNOOK, Ned William Martin, Leading Seaman - HMCS TERRA NOVA

 

MILOVICK, Michael, Lieutenant, RCN, 13 Jun 1952 - 743 FLEET REQUIREMENT UNIT, RCN

 

MIRON-MORIN, Maxime, Captain, ACSO, RCAF - HMCS FREDERICTON 337

 

MITCHELL, Donald John, Leading Seaman, C.A.F. (Navy), 19 Apr 1971, 880 A/S SQN

 

MITCHELL, Walter Douglas, Able Seaman Writer - HMCS MAGNIFICENT

 

MOFFAT, Douglas Sydney, Able Seaman, RCN, died 17 Apr 1952 - HMCS SHEARWATER

 

MOHR, Richard Walter (Rick), PO1, Naval Communicator - HMCS ATHABASKAN

 

MONKS, Robert Allan, Acting Lieutenant-Commander, RCN, 28 Mar 1949 - 111 COMMUNICATIONS FLIGHT

 

MOORE, Allen Edward, Petty Office 2nd Class, RCN, 02 Apr 1959 - 880 A/S SQN, RCN

 

MORALES CASTELLON, Guillermo Jacob, Master Seaman - 443 MARITIME HELICOPTER SQN

 

MOREHOUSE, John Harwood, Sub-Lieutenant, RCN, 27 Mar 1951 - 803 SQN RCN

 

MORISSETTE, Joseph Stephane, Able Seaman, 13 Dec 2003, Royal Canadian Logistic Service

 

MORRELL, Gordon Hayes, Leading Seaman - HMCS BONAVENTURE

 

MORRIS, Leonce Joseph Edward, Leading Seaman, RCN, 21 Apr 1952 - HMCS CARLETON

 

* MORRISON, Keith Alexander, Ordinary Seaman Commissaryman Standard - HMCS MAGNIFICENT

 

MOWAT, Gordon Grant, Sub-Lieutenant - HMCS BONAVENTURE

 

MURPHY, John Sydney, Lieutenant, RCN, 17 Apr 1952 - 880 A/S SQN

 

MURPHY, Joseph Thomas, Lieutenant, RCN, 13 Oct 1948 - RCN AIR SECTION DARTMOUTH

 

* MURRAY, Douglas Shawn, Ordinary Seaman Boatswain - HMCS PROVIDER 508

 


-  N  -


 

NANTEL, Joseph Almas, Able Seaman, RCN, 02 Apr 1959 - 880 A/S SQN

 

NEILSON, Walter, Petty Officer 2nd Class, RCN, 08 Nov 1954 - HMCS STADACONA

 

NOBLE, George Warwick, Lieutenant, RCN, 04 Oct 1954 - 88-0 A/S SQN

 


-  O  -


 

* O'GORMAN, John, Leading Seaman - HMCS ST LAURENT 205

 

O'NEIL, Robert Christie, Lieutenant, RCN, 09 Apr 1953 - 870 FIGHTER SQN RCN

 

O'SULLIVAN, James John Clements, Petty Officer 2nd Class - HMCS MARGAREE 230

 

OGDEN, Norman James, Lieutenant, RCN, 23 Nov 1963 - HMCS MALAHAT

 

OLAN, Wayne John, Able Seaman - HMCS ASSINIBOINE 233

 

OLIVER, Robert Jack, Sub-Lieutenant, RCN, 04 Dec 1966 - CFB ESQUIMALT

 

OFTAFICIUK, Lawrence Michael, Lieutenant (Navy) - HMCS NIPIGON / 50 HELICOPTER A/S SQN

 


-  P  -


 

PARENT, Bernard Joseph, Leading Seaman, C.A.F. (Navy), 20 Apr 1993 - FLEET DIVING UNIT (ATLANTIC)

 

PARTANEN, Vaino Olavi, Chief Petty Officer 1st Class - HMCS KOOTENAY

 

PATTERSON, Donald Raymond, Leading Seaman - HMCS BONAVENTURE

 

PEEVER, Leslie Fry Lieutenant (Pilot) - HMCS MAGNIFICENT

 

PERRIER, Patrick Allen, Ordinary Seaman - HMCS NIPIGON

 

PERUSSE, Andre Georges, Commander, C.A.F. (Navy), 10 Sep 1993, CANADIAN DEFENCE LIAISON STAFF

 

PHILLIPS, William Michael, Lieutenant, RCN, 13 Sep 1950 - HMCS NIOBE (on Exchange)

 

PILSON, Michael Anthony, Lieutenant (Navy) - REGIONAL CADET SUPPORT UNIT (CENTRAL)

 

PINEAU, Gerald Joseph, Leading Seaman - HMCS FRASER

 

PITT, Thomas Stewart, Able Seaman - HMCS NIPIGON

 

PLOTKINS, Phillip Joseph Albert, Sub-Lieutenant, RCN, died 18 Apr 1952 - HMCS SHEARWATER

 

POIRIER, Victor Maurice, Petty Officer 2nd Class, RCN, 07 Jan 1965 - HMCS SHEARWATER

 

POULTON, William Reynold, Lieutenant, RCN, 15 Jun 1955 - 871 SQN RCN

 

POWER, Robert Francis, Chief Petty Officer 2nd Class - HMCS HALIFAX

 

PROUT, Derek Armstrong, Lieutenant, RCN, 31 May 1957 - 870 FIGHTER SQN, RCN

 

PULFER, Clarence James, Lieutenant, RCN, 28 Mar 1949 - HMCS SHEARWATER

 

PYE, Sherman Wallace, Petty Officer 2nd Class - VS 880 ANTI-SUBMARINE SQUADRON

 

PYKE, Matthew Kendall, Sub-Lieutenant - HMCS FREDERICTON 337

 


-  Q  -


 

QUINN, Dennis Andrew, Ordinary Seaman Electrician's Mate - HMCS ONTARIO

 

QUINN, William John, Petty Officer 1st Class - HMCS BONAVENTURE

 


-  R  -


 

RAMSAY, Bruce Anthony, Petty Officer 2nd Class Weapons Underwater - HMCS HURON 281

 

RASSOW, Ib Knud, Sub-Lieutenant, RCN, 16 Jun 1961 - 870 FIGHTER SQN RCN

 

READE, Roderick Eric, Able Seaman - HMCS NIPIGON

 

REECE, James Cullen (Jim), Chief Petty Officer 1st Class Engine Room Artificer

 

RICE, Frederick George, Lieutenant, RCN, 10 Apr 1953 - HMCS STADACONA

 

ROBERTON, John Reid, Able Seaman, RCN, 17 Sep 1953 - HMCS NADEN

 

ROBERTSON, Ian, Acting Sub-Lieutenant, RCN, 11 Oct 1954 - HMCS NIOBE (on Exchange)`

 

ROCKLEY, Robert Allen, Chief Petty Officer 2nd Class - CFB HALIFAX

 

ROSS, Carl Donald, Lieutenant-Commander, C.A.F. (Navy), 25 Apr 1990 - CFFS (HALIFAX)

 


-  S  -


 

SAGE, Andrew Douglas Keith, Petty Officer 1st Class, C.A.F. (Navy), 05 Mar 2009 - CFFS (ESQUIMALT)

 

SAUNDERS, Christopher Edward, Lieutenant (Navy) - HMCS CHICOUTIMI

 

SAWATSKY, Larry Jack, Petty Officer 1st Class, C.A.F. (Navy), 01 Aug 1974 - CFFS (ESQUIMALT)

 

SCAMMEL, John Robert Thomas, Master Seaman - VS 880 ANTI-SUBMARINE SQUADRON

 

SCHAUFELE, Lawrence Thomas, Captain - VS 880 ANTI-SUBMARINE SQUADRON

 

SCHIELE, Nicole Patricia, Act Sub-Lieutenant - HMCS SASKATCHEWAN

 

SCHOFIELD, Michael, Able Seaman - 32 UTILITY SQUADRON (CFB SHEARWATER)

 

SCHREURS, Sandy Jacob, Able Seaman - HMCS SASKATCHEWAN

 

SEYMOUR, Sidney Reginald, Leading Seaman - HMCS CAPE SCOTT

 

SHRIMPTON, Donald James, Ordinary Seaman, RCN, 05 Feb 1951 - HMCS CORNWALLIS

 

SLASOR, Robert Henry, Chief Petty Officer 2nd Class - HMCS BONAVENTURE

 

SMITH, Kristin David, Sub-Lieutenant - CANADIAN FORCES FLEET SCHOOL (HALIFAX)

 

SOUTH, Brandon Bruce, Leading Seaman Sonarman - HMCS REGINA 334

 

SPENCER, William John, Lieutenant, RCN, 24 Apr 1952 - 880 A/S SQN RCN

 

STEVENS, Douglas, Lieutenant, RCN, 31 May 1949 - HMCS NIOBE (on Exchange)

 

STREET, Ronald, Master Seaman - NAVAL OPERATIONS BRANCH

 

STRINGER, Lewis John, Petty Officer 2nd Class - HMCS KOOTENAY

 

SWIM, Gary Lee, Leading Seaman - HMCS BONAVENTURE

 


-  T  -


 

TAYLOR, William Donald, Able Seaman, RCN, 15 Aug 1960 - 880 A/S SQN RCN

 

TINGLEY, Raymond Judson, Petty Officer 2nd Class, RCN, 01 Jul 1950 - HMCS NADEN

 

TOCK, Stuart Richard, Able Seaman - HMCS MAGNIFICENT

 

TROY, William Thomas, Lieutenant, RCN, 25 Feb 1958 - 871 SQN RCN

 

TRUDEL, Joseph Patrick René, Petty Officer 1st Class - HMCS PROVIDER 508

 

TULLY, Claire Gordon, Commissioned Officer - HMCS BONAVENTURE

 

TURCOTTE, Bruno Joseph, Petty Officer 1st Class - HMCS PROVIDER 508

 

TURETZEK, George Michael Alphonse, Chief Petty Officer 2nd Class Naval Electronics Technician - CFNOS HALIFAX

 


-  U  -


 

URIE, Joseph Clifford, Leading Seaman Boatswain - HMCS PROVIDER 508

 

UTTING, Henry Forbes, Lieutenant-Commander, RCN, 01 Mar 1957 - CENTRAL EXPERIMENTAL AND PROVING ESTABLISHMENT

 


-  V  -


 

VATER, John Robert, Leading Seaman, C.A.F. (Navy), 08 Aug 2008

 

VERONNEAU, Louis Joseph, Lieutenant, RCN, 15 Aug 1960 - 880 A/S SQN RCN

 

VICZKO, Larry Adam, Lieutenant - HMCS BONAVENTURE

 

VINCENT, Patrice Joseph Jean Bernard, WO, Combat Engineer / Fire Fighter - CANADIAN ARMY

 

VINCETT, Harvey Leonard, Able Seaman - HMCS ONTARIO

 

VOYER, Lucien Laureat Joseph, Lieutenant-Commander, C.A.F. (Navy) - NAVAL OPERATIONS BRANCH

 


-  W  -


 

WALKER, Richard Brian, Lieutenant (Navy), C.A.F. (Navy), 19 Apr 1971 - 880 A/S SQN

 

WAMBACK, Charles Alexander, Petty Officer 2nd Class, C.A.F (Navy), 30 Jun 1974 - CF PHOTOGRAPHIC UNIT

 

WARDROP, Donald Ainslie, Lieutenant, RCN, 22 Apr 1956 - 10 EXPERIMENTAL SQN RCN

 

WARREN, Alexander Lees, Acting Lieutenant, RCN, 16 Oct 1947 - RCN AIR SECTION DARTMOUTH

 

WASHBROOK, James Frank, Actng Sub-Lieutenant, RCN, 03 Mar 1953 - HMCS SHEARWATER

 

WATSON, Clifford Gordon, Acting Lieutenant-Commandeer, RCN, 23 Aug 1949 - HMCS SHEARWATER

 

WEBSTER, Andrew Franklyn, Lieutenant (Navy) - HMCS TORONTO

 

WELLS, William Corey, Sub-Lieutenant - HMCS MARGAREE 230

 

WENTZELL, Burton Wayne Enos, Petty Officer 2nd Class

 

WHITE, John Edward, Petty Officer 1st Class, RCN, 06 May 1954 - HMCS SHEARWATER

 

WILLDEY, Jack Reginald, Lieutenant-Commander - HMCS CHAUDIERE

 

WILLIAMS, Victor Arthur, Lieutenant-Commander, RCN, 11 Oct 1966 - CFB SHEARWATER

 

WILSON, Antony Peter, Lieutenant (Navy), C.A.F. (Navy), 05 Oct 1976 - 880 MARITIME SURVEILLANCE SQN

 

WITHERS, Mark Bruce, Able Seaman, RCN, 11 Oct 1970 - HMCS DISCOVERY

 

WITHROW, Maurice Smith, Petty Officer 1st Class - HMCS ST CROIX

 

WOOD, Winthrop Frederick, Midshipman, RCN, 28 Apr 1952 - HMCS NIOBE (on Exchange)

 

WRAITH, George William, Petty Officer 2nd Class, RCN, 04 Oct 1953 - 880 A/S SQN RCN

 

WRIGHT, Charles Logan, Acting Sub-Lieutenant, RCN, 04 Dec 1954 - HMCS NIOBE (on Exchange)

 


-  Z  -


 

ZENKNER, Nigel David, Ordinary Seaman Electronic Warfare Sensor Operator - HMCS NIPIGON 266

 

ZIMMERMAN, Edward Maurice, Electrical Artificer 2nd Class - HMCS ATHABASKAN R79

 

 


 

 HOME PAGE     SHIP INDEX      CONTACT