For Posterity's Sake         

A Royal Canadian Navy Historical Project

 

In memory of those who have Crossed the Bar

 

Norman John Tosh Haslett

 

Lieutenant-Commander, O-31573, RCN / C.A.F.

 

Born: 16 Jan 1932, Vancouver, British Columbia

 

Died: 29 Aug 2019, Bridgewater, Nova Scotia

 

HASLETT, Norman John Tosh - Norm was born in Vancouver, B.C. on January 16, 1932 and died August 29, 2019 in South Shore Regional Hospital in Bridgewater. He was the son of the late Norman Alfred Haslett and Janet Tosh Haslett. Raised and educated in Vancouver by his father with the caring help of stepmother Joan McKenzie Haslett. Survived by loving wife of 59 years, Laurel Margaret Haslett (Brodie) of Halifax, and by sons, Colin, Christopher, Timothy, and stepsiblings and good friends, David Reano (Judy), and Janet Reano Currie. He went to sea in the merchant service at age 16, subsequently joined the Royal Canadian Navy in 1949 as Ordinary Seaman. After seaman training and service, attended Royal Roads and Royal Military College of Canada. Received the degree of B.A.Sc in Electrical Engineering from the University of Toronto in 1957, subsequently served as an Electrical Officer, principally in the Fleet Air Arm. During this period received the degree of Master of Engineering from Nova Scotia Technical College from Dalhousie University. Resigned from the Royal Canadian Navy in 1972 with the rank of Lieutenant-Commander. Norman always viewed his naval service as the defining stage of his life and was most grateful for the opportunities, experiences and comradeship that the Navy gave to him. In civilian life Norman continued electrical engineering in automated train control, marine navigation equipment, and finally for 15 years as Manager of Telecommunications and Electronics in the Metropolitan Toronto Police force. In 1997, after he and Laurel retired, they moved back to Nova Scotia to a rural area near Lunenburg, and later to the Town of Lunenburg and latterly Mahone Bay. Throughout the years Norman enjoyed many community activities, including serving as President of the Lunenburg Art Gallery, Chairman of Lunenburg Citizens for Public Transit, as Treasurer of the Riverport Board of Trade, as a literacy tutor, and as a proud member of the Riverport and District Community Choir and many other groups and organizations. During his retirement Norman developed a consuming interest in good music, studied piano, and took up piano care and tuning as a hobby. Norm expressed the wish that his remains be donated to Dalhousie University, Halifax. As per his wishes, there will be no funeral. A gathering for friends and family will be held at a later date. (Halifax Chronicle-Herald 04 Sep 2019)

 

Ships served in:

HMCS ROYAL ROADS - Appointed to Royal Roads as a Cadet (seniority 01 Sep 1951) (Navy List Jan 1952)

HMCS CATARAQUI - Appointed to Cataraqui as a CDT(L), RCN (seniority 01 Sep 1951) // RMC 1951 - 1956 (Navy List Oct 1954) 

HMCS STAR - Appointed to Star 18 May 1955 as a A/SLt (L), RCN, Add'l (seniority 01 Sep 1954) (Navy List Jul 1955)

RCN BARRACKS HALIFAX - Appointed to RCN Barrack Halifax for Electrical Course 22 Jun 1956 as a SLt (L), RCN (Navy List Jul 1956).  Appointed Lt (L), RCN (seniority 01 Sep 1956) (Navy List Jul 1957)

HMCS SHEARWATER - Appointed to Shearwater 27 Aug 1957 as a Lt (L), RCN, for Training (Navy List Jan 1958)

HMCS UNICORN - Appointed to Unicorn 06 Feb 1958 as a Lt (L), RCN, Add'l (Navy List Jul 1958)

HMCS BONAVENTURE - Appointed to Bonaventure 03 Jun 1958 as a Lt (L), RCN, Air Electrical Officer (Navy List Jan 1959)

HMCS SHEARWATER - Appointed to Shearwater, 16 Dec 1958 as a Lt (L), RCN, Air Electrical Officer (Navy List Jul 1959)

HMCS SHEARWATER, VS-881 - Appointed to VS-881, 16 Dec 1958 as a Lt (L), RCN (Navy List Jan 1960)

HMCS SHEARWATER, VX-10 - Appointed to VX-10 20 Jun 1960 as a Lt (L), RCN (Navy List Jul 1960)

NAVAL HEADQUARTERS OTTAWA, DIRECTOR GENERAL AIRCRAFT, Staff of DIRECTOR OF AVIONICS DESIGN AND PRODUCTION - Appointed to DAV 03 Jul 1961 as a Lt, RCN (Navy List Oct 1961)

HMCS SCOTIAN - Appointed to Scotian 14 Sep 1964 as a LCdr, RCN, Training and Transient (Navy List Oct 1964)

 

Crossed the Bar Index

 

HOME PAGE     SHIP INDEX      CONTACT