In memory of those who have Crossed the Bar

 

Roger Graham Steed

 

Lieutenant, O-69687, RCN

 

Born: 07 Apr 1941, Corbridge, England

 

Died: 16 Mar 2014, Saint John, New Brunswick

 

STEED, Roger Graham - It is with much sadness that the family of Roger Graham Steed announces that he passed away at Loch Lomond Villa in Saint John, NB, on Sunday, March 16, 2014. He had struggled with Primary Progressive Aphasia for seven years. He was born in Corbridge, near Newcastle upon Tyne, in England on April 7, 1941 to Elsie (Holmes) and Graham Percy Steed. His family immigrated to Canada in 1949, when Roger was 8 years old. He graduated from Victoria High School and was selected for a Regular Officer Training Plan scholarship to attend the University of Toronto, where he earned a Bachelor of Applied Science degree in Mechanical Engineering. Upon graduation he continued his Naval career with the Royal Canadian Navy on the East Coast, at one point serving in HMCS GATINEAU as Navigator. He obtained the rank of Lieutenant before leaving the Navy in 1966; after which, he became a design engineer in Dupont of Canadaís Maitland Works, near Brockville, ON. During that time, he married his wife Ruth. He then moved on to Atomic Energy of Canada Ltd in Mississauga, ON, in 1969, where he was the Fuel Handling Commissioning Engineer for the Pickering Generating Station project. In 1975, he was invited to join NB Power, and in November of that year became a member of Point Lepreau Generating Stationís commissioning staff, first serving as Fuel Handling Supervisor. He served at Lepreau, until he retired in 2003. Throughout this period and afterwards he made his home in Saint John, NB. Roger had many interests outside work. Notably, he was a member of the Association of Professional Engineers and Geoscientists of New Brunswick and the Canadian Nuclear Society. He especially enjoyed playing the bells at Trinity Anglican Church, where he was warden, vestryman, sidesperson, and tenor in its choir. He was also the second oboist in Symphony New Brunswick for 18 years. He loved to travel, visit train yards with his family, and explore hydro dams, and locks along the St Lawrence Seaway. Additionally, he felt it his duty to donate blood to the Red Cross, ultimately being recognized for the significant number of donations he made. He loved to read and authored 5 books of his own which were subsequently published. He is survived by his loving wife of 46 years, Ruth, and his three children: Catherine (Steed) Bishop (David), Geoffrey Steed (Linda) and Andrea (Steed) Fry (Allen), six grandchildren: Ashley and Tyler Bishop, Julia and Olivia Steed and Logan and Sierra Fry, his sister Brenda (Steed) Laing (Bill), brother Christopher Steed (Kathy), sister-in-law Mary Rhoades (Wayne), several cousins, nieces, and nephews. He was predeceased by his parents and step-father. Arrangements have been entrusted to Brenanís Funeral Home, 111 Paradise Row (634-7424). Visiting will occur from 2 to 4PM and 7 to 9PM Friday, March 21, at Trinity Anglican Church (693-8558), 115 Charlotte Street in Saint John. The funeral will be held at 11AM Saturday, March 22, 2014. Interment will take place in the Columbarium of Trinity at a later date. If you wish to make a donation in Rogerís memory, it may be made to Trinity Church, Loch Lomond Villa, the Alzheimerís Society or a charity of the donorís choice. (Brennan's Funeral Home and Crematorium)

 

Roger G. Steed was the author of Canadian Warships since 1956

 

Ships served in:

HMCS YORK - Listed as a Naval Cadet, RCN (seniority 01 Sep 1959) (Navy List Dec 1959)

HMCS SUSSEXVALE - Appointed to SUSSEXVALE (Training and Transient) 18 May 1960 as a Naval Cadet, RCN (Navy List Jul 1960)

HMCS YORK - Appointed to YORK 21 Sep 1960 as a Naval Cadet, RCN (Navy List Jan 1961)

HMCS YORK - Appointed to YORK 18 Sep 1961 (Training and Transient) as a Naval Cadet, RCN (Navy List Oct 1961)

HMCS JONQUIERE - Appointed to JONQUIERE (Training and Transient) 31 Aug 1962 as a Naval Cadet, RCN (Navy List Oct 1962) 

HMCS YORK - Appointed to YORK 18 Sep 1962 (Training and Transient) as a Naval Cadet, RCN (Navy List Apr 1963)

HMCS CHAUDIERE - Appointed to CHAUDIERE (Training and Transient) 03 Jun 1963 as a SLt, RCN (Navy List Oct 1963)

HMCS STADACONA - Appointed to STADACONA (Training and Transient) 03 Jan 1964 as a SLt, RCN (Navy List Apr 1964)

HMCS ALGONQUIN - Appointed to ALGONQUIN (Training and Transient) 27 Jul 1964 as a SLt, RCN (Navy List Oct 1964)

HMCS GATINEAU - Appointed to GATINEAU (Training and Transient) 24 Feb 1965 as a SLt, RCN (Navy List Apr 1965 / Oct 1965)

 


 

Crossed the Bar Index

 

HOME PAGE     SHIP INDEX      CONTACT