In memory of those who have Crossed the Bar

 

James Alexander Falconer

 

Lieutenant, 0-22890, RCN(R)

 

Died: date of passing unknown

 

Ships served in:

* Called out for active service 29 Apr 1940 as an A/Lt, RCNVR (seniority 01 Mar 1940) (Navy List Apr 1940)

HMCS STONE FRIGATE - Appointed to Stone Frigate 29 Apr 1940 as an A/Lt, RCNVR (Navy List Jul 1940)

RCN BARRACKS ESQUIMALT - Appointed to RCN Barracks Esquimalt, Add'l, For Disposal or Under Training 26 Jun 1940 as an A/Lt, RCNVR (Navy List Aug 1940)

RCN BARRACKS ESQUIMALT - Appointed to RCN Barracks Esquimalt 09 Sep 1940 as an A/Lt, RCNVR (Navy List Oct 1940)

HMCS NADEN (Depot Ship Esquimalt) - Appointed to Naden 13 Jan 1941 as a Lt, RCNVR, Add'l, For Disposal or Under Training (Navy List Feb 1941)

HMCS TRAIL - Appointed to Trail 30 Apr 1941 as a Lt, RCNVR (Navy List Jul 1941)

RCN BARRACKS HALIFAX - Appointed to RCN Barracks Halifax, Add'l, For Disposal or Under Training 16 Jan 1942 as a Lt, RCNVR (Navy List Jan 1942)

HMCS CHALEUR (Depot Ship Quebec) - Appointed to Chaleur 25 Apr 1942 as a Lt (g), RCNVR (Navy List Sep 1942)

HMCS ASSINIBOINE - Appointed to Assiniboine 16 Feb 1943 as a Lt (g), RCNVR (Navy List Aug 1943)

NAVAL SERVICE HEADQUARTERS OTTAWA - Appointed to NSHQ Ottawa, as Assistant Director Naval Ordnance 14 Dec 1943 as a Lt (g), RCNVR (Navy List Feb 1944)

HMCS NEW WATERFORD - Appointed to New Waterford as a Lt (g), RCNVR (Navy List May 1944) (appointment cancelled)

NAVAL SERVICE HEADQUARTERS OTTAWA - Appointed to NSHQ Ottawa, Staff of Director Naval Ordnance 14 Dec 1943 as a Lt (g), RCNVR (seniority 01 Mar 1939) (Navy List Jul 1944)

HMCS NIOBE - Appointed to Niobe as a Lt (g), RCNVR (Navy List Sep 1944)

HMCS SAINT JOHN - Appointed to Saint John as a Lt (g), RCNVR (Navy List Jan 1945)

HMCS MATANE - Appointed to Matane as a Lt (g), RCNVR (Navy List Mary 1945)

* Appointed Terminated (Demobilized) 25 Oct 1945 as a Lt, RCNVR (Navy List Apr 1946)

* Retired List as a Lt, RCN(R) (seniority 01 Mar 1939) (Navy List Apr 1946)

HMCS YORK (Retired List) as a LCdr, RCN(R) (Navy List Jul 1952). Last noted in the Navy List for Jan 1960 on the retired list at York as a Lt (N), RCN(R) (Navy List Jan 1960)

 

Notes:

(G) - In the Seniority Lists denotes an Officer who ahs qualified for Gunnery Officer (UK); in a ship, an officer borne for Gunnery Duties.

(g) as above but qualified in Canada

 


Crossed the Bar Index

 

HOME PAGE     SHIP INDEX      CONTACT