For Posterity's Sake         

A Royal Canadian Navy Historical Project

 

In memory of those who have Crossed the Bar

 

Ernest Leonard Ritchie, C.D.

 

Lieutenant-Commander, O-62390, RCN

 

Died: 18 Dec 1995, Lunenburg, Nova Scotia

 

RITCHIE, Ernest Leonard - 79, Martins River, Lunenburg Co., died December 18, 1995, in the veteran's wing of Fishermen's Memorial Hospital. Born in Yarmouth, he was a son of the late Ernest and Agnes Ritchie. HE served in the Royal Canadian Navy for 26 years. Surviving are his wife, the former Seretha (Sherman) Bell); stepson, Jim Bell, Martins River; granddaughter, Stephanie Bayer, Vancouver, BC; step-grandchildren, Christe and James Bell, Martins River. He was predeceased by son, Paul. Cremation has taken place. No visitation or flowers by request. Graveside were will be held at a later date in St. Martin's Cemetery, Martins River. Donations to Fishermen's Memorial Hospital. (Researched by / Courtesy of George Newbury)

 

Ships served in:

RCN BARRACKS HALIFAX - appointed to RCN Barracks Halifax 15 Dec 1941, as a Skipper, RCNR, For Disposal or Under Training (Navy List Apr 1942)

HMCS HUSKY - Appointed to Husky 22 Apr 1942 as a Skipper, RCNR (Navy List Sep 1942)

HMCS LOCKEPORT - Appointed to Lockeport 02 Aug 1943 as a Chief Skipper, RCNR (seniority 09 Aug 1943) (Navy List Aug 1943)

HMCS PORT HOPE - Appointed to Port Hope 16 Sep 1943 as a Chief Skipper, RCNR (Navy List Oct 1943)

HMCS BUCTOUCHE - Appointed to Buctouche 04 Sep 1944 as a Chief Skipper, RCNR (Navy List Nov 1944)

* Appointment terminated (Demobilized) 26 Mar 1946 as a Skipper Lieutenant, RCN(R) (Navy List Apr 1946)

* Retired List as a Skipper Lieutenant, RCN(R) (seniority 09 Aug 1944) (Navy List Jul 1946)

* Officers of the RCN(R) serving on Special Naval Duty as a Lt (Star), RCN(R) (seniority 09 Aug 1944) (Navy List Jul 1951)

HMCS WHITETHROAT - Appointed to Whitethroat 17 Apr 1951 as a Lt (Star), RCN (SSA), XO (Navy List Apr 1952). Commissioing crew, 2ndCommission.

HMCS STADACONA, SEAWARD DEFENCE BASE - Appointed to Stadacona, Seaward Defence Base 04 Jan 1955 as a Lt (Star), RCN (SSA), Loop and Controlled Mine Laying Officer) (Navy List Jul 1955)

RCN BARRACKS HALIFAX - Appointed to RCN Barracks Halifax, Staff of Reserve Training Commander 30 Jul 1956 as a Lt, RCN (Navy List Jul 1957)

RCN BARRACKS HALIFAX - Appointed to RCN Barracks Halifax 30 Jul 1956 as a Lt, RCN, Add'l, Assistant Area Officer Sea Cadets (Navy List Jan 1958)

HMC DOCKYARD HALIFAX - Appointed to HMC Dockyard Halifax, Add'l for Acadia 08 Jun 1959 as a Lt, RCN, Boats Officer (Navy List Jul 1959)

RCN BARRACKS HALIFAX - Appointed to RCN Barracks Halifax 04 Sep 1959 as a Lt, RCN, Add'l, Assistant Area Officer Sea Cadets (Navy List Jan 19560)

* Appointed LCdr, RCN (seniority 01 Apr 1961) (Navy List Oct 1961)

HMCS SCOTIAN - Appointed to Scotian 02 Oct 1961 as a LCdr, RCN (Navy List Apr 1962).  Appointed Staff of Area Sea Cadet Officer 03 Sep 1963 (Navy List Oct 1963).  Re-Appointed Staff of Area Sea Cadet Officer 05 Sep 1964 (Navy List Oct 1965).  Appointed Area Sea Cadet Officer 30 Aug 1965 (Navy List Oct 1965)

 

Article on Chief Skipper Ernest L. Ritchie, RCNR

The Halifax Chronicle, Sat., 26 Feb 1944

Researched by / Courtesy of George Newbury

 

Crossed the Bar Index

 

HOME PAGE     SHIP INDEX      CONTACT