For Posterity's Sake         

A Royal Canadian Navy Historical Project

1st Canadian Submarine Squadron

SUBRONONE

 

NULLUM MONITUM EXSPECTA

 

Expect no warning

Badge: Azure in base three barrulets wavy Argent overall a trident Or ensigned by a Plains First Nations ceremonial headdress affronty feathers Or tipped Sable attached to a beaded headband proper.

 

The headdress is symbolic of leadership and connects to the practice of naming Canadian submarines after First Nations. The trident is associated with the god Poseidon, the "keeper of the deep", and thus alludes to submarine operations.

 

First Canadian Submarine Squadron was commissioned on 22 Apr 1966.  It succeeded the Royal Navy's Sixth Submarine Squadron, which was formed in Mar 1955. The First Canadian Submarine Squadron was paid off on 09 Feb 1996 and was replaced by Maritime Operations Group Five (MOG5).  

 

Commanding Officers

Cdr E.C. Gigg - Jul 1966 - Jul 1969
Cdr M. Tate - Jul 1969 - Jul 1972
Cdr J.C. Wood - Aug 1972 - Jul 1974
Cdr P.W. Cairns - Jul 1974 - Jul 1975
Cdr J.E.D. Bell - Jul 1975 - Jan 1978
Cdr R.C. Hunt - Jan 1978 - Aug 1981
Cdr R.C. Perks - Aug 1981 - Jul 1983

Cdr K.G. Nesbit - Jul 1983 - Dec 1984
Cdr W.J. Sloan - Dec 1984 - Aug 1987
Cdr K.F. McMillan - Aug 1987 - Jul 1989
Cdr A.B. Dunlop - Jul 1989 - Dec 1990
Cdr J.A.Y. Plante - Dec 1990 - Apr 1992
Cdr F. Scherber - Apr 1992 - Jul 1994
Cdr N. Nicholson - Jul 1994 - Feb 1996

 

Photos and Documents

 

HOME PAGE     SHIP INDEX      CONTACT