For Posterity's Sake         

A Royal Canadian Navy Historical Project

 

In memory of those who have Crossed the Bar

 

Lester Alton Hickey, M.B.E., M.I.D.

 

Lieutenant-Commander, O-32900, RCN(R)

 

Died: date of passing unknown

 

M.I.D. Citation:  HICKEY, Lester Alton, Skipper Lieutenant - Mention in Despatches - RCNR / HMCS Arrowhead - Awarded as per Canada Gazette of 5 June 1943 and London Gazette of 2 June 1943.  "While serving as Executive Officer in one of His Majesty's Canadian corvettes, this officer has displayed outstanding zeal, efficiency and devotion to duty in maintaining an efficient fighting unit."

 

M.B.E. Citation:  HICKEY, Lester Alton, Acting Lieutenant-Commander - Member - Order of the British Empire (MBE) - RCNR / HMCS Victoriaville - Awarded as per Canada Gazette of 16 June 1945 and London Gazette of 14 June 1945. "This Officer has served continuously at sea for the last five years of war in Patrol Vessels and Escort Vessels engaged in the Battle of the Atlantic. During this time, he has displayed qualities of courage and endurance under arduous conditions, and by his outstanding zeal, cheerfulness, and devotion to duty has set an example to those working with him in keeping with the highest traditions of the Naval Service."

 

Ships served in:

RCNR DIVISION HEADQUARTERS HALIFAX - as a Prob Skipper, RCNR (seniority 07 Oct 1937) (Navy List Apr 1938) / Skipper, RCNR (Navy List Apr 1939)

HMCS HUSKY - Appointed to Husky 27 May 1940 as a Skpr, RCNR (Navy List Jul 1940)

HMCS REINDEER - Appointed to Reindeer 28 Jun 1940 as a Skpr, RCNR.  Appointed Chief Skpr, RCNR 25 Jul 1940 (Navy List Feb 1941)

HMCS LYNX - Appointed to Lynx 23 Sep 1941 as a Chief Skpr, RCNR (Navy List Oct 1941)

HMCS ARROWHEAD - Appointed to Arrowhead 05 Feb 1942 as a Chief Skpr, RCNR (Navy List Apr 1942).  Appointed XO 26 May 1942 (Navy List Sep 1942).  

HMCS ARROWHEAD - Appointed to Arrowhead as CO (Navy List Oct 1943). Served in Arrowhead as CO 20 Apr 1943 - 10 Feb 1944 (Macpherson-Burgess - Ships of Canada's Naval Forces 1910-1981)

HMCS ARROWHEAD - Served in Arrowhead as CO 16 Apr 1944 - 21 Oct 1944 (Macpherson-Burgess - Ships of Canada's Naval Forces 1910-1981)

HMCS VICTORIAVILLE - Appointed to Victoriaville 11 Nov 1944 as a Skpr-Lt, RCNR, CO (Navy List Nov 1944).  Appointed A/LCdr (Navy list Jan 1945)  Served in Victoriaville 11 Nov 1944 - 17 Nov 1945 as CO (Macpherson-Burgess - Ships of Canada's Naval Forces 1910-1981)

HMCS TILLSONBURG - Served in Tillsonburg 26 Nov 1945 - 16 Feb 1946 as CO (Blatherwick, RCN Citations)

RCN BARRACKS HALIFAX - Appointed to RCN Barracks Halifax as a LCdr, RCN(R) (Seniority 01 Jan 1946), for demobilization (Navy List Apr 1946)

* Retired List as a LCdr, RCN(R) (Navy List Jul 1946)

HMCS SCOTIAN (retired list) as a LCdr, RCN(R) (Navy List Jul 1952). Last noted in the Navy List for Jul 1960 as a LCdr, RCN(R), ret'd

 

Crossed the Bar Index

 

HOME PAGE     SHIP INDEX      CONTACT