For Posterity's Sake         

A Royal Canadian Navy Historical Project

 

In memory of those who have Crossed the Bar 

 

John (Jock) Morrison

 

Lieutenant-Commander (E), O-53470, RCN(R)

 

Died: date of passing unknown

 

Ships served in:

HMCS KELOWNA - Appointed to Kelowna while under construction in Prince Rupert Dry Dock and Shipyards, Prince Rupert, BC on 03 Nov 1941 as a Lt (E), RCNR (Navy List Jan 1942)

HMCS PORT COLBORNE - Appointed to Port Colborne 04 Jun 1943 as a Lt (E), RCNR (Navy List Aug 1943)

HMCS SWANSEA - Appointed to Swansea 01 Sep 1943 as a Lt (E), RCNR (Navy List Oct 1943).  Appointed A/LCdr (E), RCNR (Navy List Jul 1943)

HMCS STADACONA (Depot Ship Halifax) - Appointed to Stadacona 02 Feb 1945 as an A/LCdr (E), RCNR, for disposal or under training (Navy List Jan 1945)

HMC DOCKYARD ESQUIMALT - Appointed to HMC Dockyard Esquimalt 02 Feb 1945 as an A/LCdr (E), RCNR (Navy List Mar 1945)

* RETIRED LIST - as a LCdr (E), RCN(R) (seniority 01 Mar 1946) (Navy List Jul 1948)

HMCS DISCOVERY (retired list) - as a LCdr (E), RCN(R) (Navy List - Jan 1959). Last noted in the Navy List for Jan 1960.

 

Lieutenant (E) John (Jock) Morrison, R.C.N.R., Engineer Officer, HMCS Swansea K328, at sea, circa Dec 1943-Jan 1944

Source: Lt Gilbert A. Milne / Canada. Dept. of National Defence / Library and Archives Canada / PA-191231

 

Crossed the Bar Index

 

HOME PAGE     SHIP INDEX      CONTACT