For Posterity's Sake         

A Royal Canadian Navy Historical Project

 

In memory of those who have Crossed the Bar

 

William Harold Crocker

 

Lieutenant, O-16810, RCN(R)

 

Died: 12 Apr 1979, Shoreham Village, Nova Scotia

 

CROCKER, William Harold (Bill) - Capt. William (Bill) Crocker, 67, of Shoreham Village, Chester died Thursday at Shoreham Village Nursing Home. Born in Trout River, Nfld., he was the son of the late Jacob and Eloshia Crocker. He went to sea at an early age and received his master mariner's papers at 27. He served with the RCNR from 1940-45 as navigation officer and was in command of minesweepers. He joined the Canadian National Railway in 1952 as master of the Scotian train ferry at Mulgrave. After completion of the Canso Causeway he joined the MV Bluenose of Yarmouth serving as mate, chief officer, retiring captain, and was master for 10 years, retiring in 1975 . He was a member of the Athole Lodhe, Halifax, Mount Zion Preceptory Union Chapter and shine member of Philae Temple. Surviving are his wife, the former Dorothy Nickerson of Canso; one daughter, Melda (Mrs. Harold Dashevsky) of Winnipeg; two sons, Bill of Vancouver and Len of Stewiacke; two sisters and eight grandchildren. The body is at Davis Funeral Home, Chester. A private funeral service will be held for the immediate family only, cremation of follow. In lieu of flowers donations may be made to any charity. (Halifax Chronicle-Herald, Saturday, 14 Apr 1979)

 

Ships served in:

RCN BARRACKS HALIFAX - Appointed to RCN Barracks Halifax as an A/Mate, RCNR (for Disposal or Training) (seniority 04 Sep 1940) (Navy List Sep 1940). Appointed Chief Skipper, RCNR (seniority 04 Sep 1940) (Navy List Nov 1940)

HMCS CHARNY - Appointed to Charny 18 Jul 1941 as a Ch Skpr, RCNR (Navy List Jan 1942)

HMCS STADACONA (Depot Ship Halifax) (for duty at) HMC NAVAL BASE SAINT JOHN, NB - Appointed to HMCS Naval Base Saint John 15 Dec 1940 as a Ch Skpr, RCNR (Navy List Feb 1941)

HMCS CAPTOR II (Depot ship Saint John) - Appointed to Captor II 15 Dec 1940 as a Ch Skpr, RCNR (Navy List Jul 1941)

HMCS CARTIER - Appointed to Cartier 18 Jul 1941 as a Ch Skpr, RCN (Navy List Jan 1942)

HMCS LLOYD GEORGE - Appointed to Lloyd George 24 Aug 1942 as a Ch Skpr, RCNR (Navy List Sep 1942).  Appointed Skpr-Lt, XO (seniority 14 Nov 1942) (Navy List Aug 1942).  Appointed CO. Served as CO 12 Oct 1943 - 07 Nov 1943 - (Macpherson-Burgess - Ships of Canada's Naval Forces 1910-1981)

HMCS SUDEROY VI - Appointed to Suderoy VI as Skpr-Lt, RCNR, CO. Served as CO 08 Nov 1943 - 24 Nov 1943 (Macpherson-Burgess - Ships of Canada's Naval Forces 1910-1981)

HMCS LLOYD GEORGE - Appointed Commanding Officer as a Skpr-Lt, RCNR (Navy List Oct 1943). Served as CO 26 Nov 1943 - 23 Feb 1945 - (Macpherson-Burgess - Ships of Canada's Naval Forces 1910-1981)

HMCS SUDEROY VI - Appointed to Suderoy V as a Skpr-Lt, RCNR (Navy List Mar 1945 Vol 2). Served as CO 09 Apr 1945 - 26 Apr 1945 (Macpherson-Burgess - Ships of Canada's Naval Forces 1910-1981)

* Retired list as a Skpr-Lt, RCN(R) SV (seniority 14 Nov 1941) (Navy List Apr 1946) // SV - Qualified officer of modified status - small vessels

HMCS SCOTIAN (retired list) - as a Lt *, RCN(R) (seniority 14 Nov 1941) (Navy List Jul 1952) // * - Denotes a Lt on the Branch Officers List

* Last noted in the Navy List for Jan 1960 as a Lt *, RCN(R)

 

Crossed the Bar Index

 

HOME PAGE     SHIP INDEX      CONTACT