In memory of those who have Crossed the Bar

 

William George Morrow

 

Lieutenant, O-53630, RCNVR

 

Lieutenant Commander, O-53630, RCN(R)

 

Born: 05 Feb 1917, Edmonton, Alberta

 

Died: 13 Aug 1980, Edmonton, Alberta

 

MORROW, William George - Bill Morrow was born to Opal and William Morrow on February 5, 1917 in Edmonton, Alberta. living at 11304 125th Street for most of his live with his family. Billís sister, Virginia May, was born May 1st, 1921.

 

Both Bill and Virginia completed all of their education in Edmonton. Bill went to Westmount school for eleven grades, then graduated from Victoria High School. Both continued to live at home while they attended University of Alberta.

 

Bill graduated from the law school and was admitted to the Alberta Bar. He joined his father as a partner in Morrow & Morrow, but his practice was interrupted for a tour of duty in the Canadian Navy during World War II. He gave up his practice to accept appointment as Chief Justice of the Supreme Court of Northwest Territories, with headquarters at Yellowknife, where he made a major impact on justice for the native Inuit people. After ten years in the north, he accepted a seat on the Alberta Supreme Court, where he served until his death at age 63 in 1980. Details of his life and distinguished career are in: Northern Justice: The Memoirs of Mr. Justice William G. Morrow, Edited by W. H. Morrow, 1995, co-published by The Osgoode Society and the Legal Archives Society of Alberta.

 

Bill married Genevieve Henry in 1947 and together they had four children, three boys and a girl.

(Source: Find a Grave)

 


 

MORROW, William George - Canadian lawyer and judge William George Morrow was born in Edmonton, Alberta, in 1917. Graduated in law from The University of Alberta and was admitted to the Alberta Bar in 1940. Serving in the Royal Canadian Navy in the Second World War, W.G. Morrow achieved the rank of Lieutenant, and was mentioned in D-Day despatches. In 1947 he married Genevieve Henry and they had four children, William Henry, Pauline May, Lee Walker and John Martin. He was created Queen's Counsel in 1953. He was called to the Bars of the Northwest Territories in 1959, British Columbia in 1961, and the Yukon in 1962. He was appointed Chief Justice of the Supreme Court of the Northwest Territories in 1966, succeeding the first NWT judge, John Sissons. In 1976 he became an Alberta Supreme Court Judge. Justice Morrow was noted for his precedent-setting judicial decisions in northern Canada and for his common sense in the application of justice in cases involving citizens of the Territories. Died in 1980. (University of Calgary, Special Collections)

 


 

Ships served in:

* Listed as a SLt, RCNVR (seniority 12 Oct 1942) (Navy List Mar 1943)

HMCS GEORGIAN - Appointed to GEORGIAN 22 Feb 1943 as a SLt, RCNVR.  Appointed Lt, RCNVR (seniority 12 Oct 1943) (Navy List Oct 1943).  Seniority backdated 12 Oct 1942 (Navy List Feb 1944)

* Retired List as a Lt, RCN(R) (seniority 12 Oct 1942) (Navy List Oct 1946)

* Appointed LCdr RCN(R) on the retired list (seniority 12 Oct 1950) (Navy List Jul 1952)

HMCS NONSUCH (Retired List) as a LCdr, RCN(R) (Navy List Jul 1952)

* Last noted on the Retired List at HMCS NONSUCH as a LCdr, RCN(R) (Navy List Jan 1950)

 

 


 

Crossed the Bar Index

 

HOME PAGE     SHIP INDEX      CONTACT