For Posterity's Sake         

A Royal Canadian Navy Historical Project

 

In memory of those who have Crossed the Bar 

 

Albert Perry Morrow

 

Lieutenant Commander, O-53570, RCNVR

 

Born: 02 Nov 1912, Vancouver, British Columbia

 

Died: 10 Feb 2010, Comox, British Columbia

 

MORROW, Albert Perry - sailed peacefully away on his last trip on February 10th, 2010 in Comox. He was 97 years old. He was pre-deceased by his father Albert Morrow, his mother Leola-Mae Morrow and his wife Florence Mae Morrow. He is survived by his son Michael (Marg) Morrow, daughter, Stephanie (John) Whitelaw, his three grandchildren, Stephen (Ruth) Forster, Deanna (Steve) Hutcheson and Chris (Miyoung) Morrow. He has four great-grandchildren, Matthew, Jessica, David and Leanne. Bert had a very adventurous and interesting life. Between 1940 and 1945, while in the Canadian Navy, on loan to the Royal Navy, he was an MTB Captain with the 29th and 65th Flotillas participating in the Battle of the Atlantic. Following the war, Bert was Advertising Manager for General Motors Canada, followed by General Manager of the PNE from 1957 to 1967. After retirement, he and Mae sold their Whytecliffe home, built a 53ft. ketch, and sailed south to tour the Pacific. After Mae's death in 1976, he moved to San Diego and started his athletic career. He won many gold medals and set a World Veteran Master's record in the 80 meter hurdles. He was inducted into two halls of Fame. The first was the Western Fairs and Convention Association's and the second was the USA Track and Field Veteran Masters Hall of Fame. A special thank you for all the loving care that was shown to Bert by the staff of Casa Loma, St. Joseph's Hospital and Eagleview Pav. Comox. Cremation was held. No service by request. A Celebration of Life will be held April 17th, 2010 at Legion Branch 118,123 west 15th Street, North Vancouver from 2 -5 p.m. (The Province 06 Mar 2010)

 

Ships served in:

HMS PROSERPINE (Note 2) - Appointed to Proserpine for service in the 11th ML Flotilla 20 Oct 1941 as a Lt, RCNVR (seniority 21 May 1941)  (RN Navy List Dec 1941)

HMS PROSERPINE  - Appointed to Proserpine as Lt, RCNVR eff Nov 1941 (RN Navy List Feb, Apr, Jun 1942)

HMS HORNET (Note 3) - Appointed to Hornet for service in small craft 29 May 1942, as Lt, RCNVR (RN Navy List Aug, Oct, Dec 1942)

HMS PRESIDENT III (Note 4) - Appointed to President III for service in small craft 29 May 1942 as a Lt, RCNVR (RN Navy List Feb, Apr, Jun 1943 Vols I & II)

HM HDML 1222 (Harbour Defence Motor Launch) (source: Nauticapedia)

HM MTB 233 (source: Nauticapedia)

ML Q094 - 2nd Commanding Officer.  Appointed to Q094 05 Mar 1943 as Lt, RCNVR, Commanding Officer (Navy List Aug 1943) (RN Navy List Oct 1943)

MTB 726 - 1st (and only) Commanding Officer.  Appointed to MTB 726 01 Feb 1944 as Lt, RCNVR, Commanding Officer (Navy List Feb 1944) Lt Morrow was wounded in action in the English Channel in 1944 (source: Nauticapedia)

 

Note (1): Albert Morrow first appears in the Canadian Navy List of Jul 1941 as a Lt, RCNVR under "Officers Serving or Training with the Royal Navy".

Note (2): HMS Proserpine was a naval base at Lyness in Orkney used by Scapa Flow in World War II.

Note (3): HMS Hornet was a Coastal Forces Base at Gosport formed about 1941

Note (4): HMS President III was an accounting (records) base during WW2 originally in Bristol, later Windsor and London

 

 

Lt Albert Perry Morrow (2nd CO of Q094) with SLt Clarence Van Tighem (who became 3rd CO of Q094)

 

Crossed the Bar Index

 

HOME PAGE     SHIP INDEX      CONTACT