For Posterity's Sake         

A Royal Canadian Navy Historical Project

Photos and Documents from the Collection of

John Alfred Robert Allan

Click on the thumbnail images to view the full size image

 

John Alfred Robert Allan, LCdr, RCNVR, RCN(R)

 

Crossed the Bar: May 1994

 

HMCS Chambly 15 Dec 1940 - 26 Mar 1941

 

HMCS Halifax 11 Jun 1942 as XO

 

HMCS Brantford 27 Apr 1943 - 01 May 1944 as CO

 

HMCS Thetford Mines 24 May 1944 - 12 Jun 1945 / 01 Jul 1945 - 20 Jul 1945 as CO

 

Performance report of Slt John Allan, RCNVR, for his time on HMCS Chambly K116 - 15 Dec 1940 - 26 Mar 1941

 

Courtesy of Patricia Allan Strowbridge

Order appointing Lt John Allan, RCNVR to HMCS Stadacona, eff 02 Nov 1941

 

Courtesy of Patricia Allan Strowbridge

Order appointing Lt John Allan, RCNVR to HMCS Hochelaga II, the HMCS Halifax on commissioning as XO, eff 16 Nov 1941

 

Courtesy of Patricia Allan Strowbridge

Order appointing Lt John Allan, RCNVR to HMCS Halifax as XO, eff 11 Jun 1942

 

Courtesy of Patricia Allan Strowbridge

Fourth Long Navigation Class HMCS Kings
January 4th to April 18th, 1943

 

Back Row (L-R) Lt. D.M. Fraser, Lt. J.C. Pratt, Lt, W.R. Cannon, Slt J.A. McNiven, Lt. H.C. Hatch, Lt. R.A. Judges, Lt. J.W. Tait, Lt. D.W. Storey, Lt, Z.R.B. Lash

 

Middle Row (L-R): Lt. J.A.R. Allan, DSC, Lt R.W. Hart, Lt. J.D. Frewer, Lt, D.M. Evans, RNVR, Slt. P.J. McTavish, Slt. L.E. Horne, Lt. C.D. Chivers, Lt. W.G. Curry, Lt. J.B. O'Brien, Lt. R.K. Lester

 

Front Row (L-R): Lt. H.F. Farncomb, Lt. L.P. MacCormack (Gunnery Officer), LCdr. C.P. Nixon (Executive Officer), Captain A.M. Hope, RCN (Commanding Officer), LCdr B.G. Sivertz (Navigation Officer), Lt. J. Nolan (Officer Instructor), Lt. D.H. Craighead (Officer Instructor), LCdr. J.E. Mitchell

 

Absent: Lt. G.W. Leckie, Slt. A.G. Goodeve

 

Courtesy of Patricia Allan Strowbridge

 

USE YOUR BROWSER'S BACK BUTTON TO RETURN TO THE PREVIOUS PAGE

 

HOME PAGE     SHIP INDEX      CONTACT